BetGenius
Argentina

Liga Profesional (Argentina)

Follow this
15
Clubs
120
Matches
246
Goals
2.05
Per game
LeadersEstudiantes L.P.· 31 pts

BetGenius has 29 published predictions for Liga Profesional (Argentina), with a 62% win rate from 29 settled picks in this competition. Each pick names its market, its confidence rating and the reasoning behind it.

Coming up
Liga ProfesionalLiga Profesional (Argentina)
Talleres Cordoba
21:00
Sat 24 Oct
Defensa Y Justicia
Prediction coming soon
Liga ProfesionalLiga Profesional (Argentina)
Independiente
21:00
Sun 25 Oct
Boca Juniors
Prediction coming soon
Liga ProfesionalLiga Profesional (Argentina)
Union Santa Fe
23:00
Mon 26 Oct
Estudiantes L.P.
Prediction coming soon
BetGenius

Our record

All-time in Liga Profesional (Argentina)
62%
18W – 11L (29 decided)
Table

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Estudiantes L.P.169431231
2Boca Juniors168621330
3Velez Sarsfield16772628
4Talleres Cordoba16754426
5Independiente16664424
6Lanus16664324
Season so far

Stats and facts

Home wins
38%
Draws 35% · Away wins 26%
Goals per game
2.05
246 goals in 120 matches
Best attack
24
Independiente
Best defence
7
Estudiantes L.P. · conceded
Most wins
9
Estudiantes L.P.
Unbeaten
0
Every club has lost at least once
Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures

Saturday, October 24
Banfield
Lanus
 
 
05:45 PM
Talleres Cordoba
Defensa Y Justicia
 
 
08:00 PM
San Lorenzo
Newells Old Boys
 
 
10:15 PM
Sunday, October 25
Rosario Central
Huracan
 
 
12:30 AM
Aldosivi
Belgrano Cordoba
 
 
05:45 PM
Independiente
Boca Juniors
 
 
08:00 PM
River Plate
Racing Club
 
 
10:15 PM
Monday, October 26
Central Cordoba de Santiago
Velez Sarsfield
 
 
12:30 AM
Barracas Central
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
 
 
12:30 AM
Union Santa Fe
Estudiantes L.P.
 
 
10:00 PM
Results

Recent results

Loading recent results…
Players

Top players this season

Top scorers

  1. 1
    C. Tarragona
    Union Santa Fe · 30 apps
    14
  2. 2
    J. Marabel
    Sarmiento Junin · 29 apps
    14
  3. 3
    J. Caicedo
    Huracan · 27 apps
    14
  4. 4
    A. Módica
    Gimnasia M. · 25 apps
    13
  5. 5
    G. Ávalos
    Independiente · 23 apps
    11

Most assists

  1. 1
    L. Passerini
    Belgrano Cordoba · 27 apps
    8
  2. 2
    J. Gutiérrez
    Defensa Y Justicia · 29 apps
    7
  3. 3
    F. Lencioni
    Gimnasia M. · 28 apps
    7
  4. 4
    J. Palacios
    Union Santa Fe · 28 apps
    7
  5. 5
    M. Fernández
    Independ. Rivadavia · 27 apps
    6

Most yellow cards

  1. 1
    C. Ibáñez
    Huracan · 25 apps
    14
  2. 2
    J. Caicedo
    Huracan · 27 apps
    12
  3. 3
    I. Fernández
    Gimnasia L.P. · 29 apps
    12
  4. 4
    F. Ibarra
    Rosario Central · 28 apps
    11
  5. 5
    I. Miramón
    Gimnasia L.P. · 25 apps
    11
Clubs

Clubs in Liga Profesional (Argentina)

Predictions

29 published picks

Upcoming · 0

No upcoming Liga Profesional (Argentina) picks yet. New predictions are published as bookmakers open their markets, usually a day or two before kickoff.
Played matches
29 predictions on matches already played
FeaturedWON
Tue 12:15 AM
Double Chance
Union Santa Fe or Draw
55%
Confidence

Union Santa Fe have a better overall record and sit eight places above Deportivo Riestra.

Full prediction
GoalsWON
Tue 12:15 AM
Total Goals
Over 1.5 Goals
70%
Confidence

Both teams’ scoring averages combine to roughly 2.3 goals per game, placing the expected total just below the 2.5 mark.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Mon 10:00 PM
Double Chance
Sarmiento Junin or Draw
70%
Confidence

Sarmiento’s home goals‑for average (1.4) and strong defensive record (0.9 conceded) give them a clear edge over an away side that scores just 0.9 per game and has failed to score in six recent trips.

Full prediction
Combo BetLOST
Mon 10:00 PM
Combo Bet
Newells Old Boys or Draw + Under 2.5 Goals
68%
Both must land · no better than

Newells Old Boys or Draw — 68% confidence Newells have a slight edge in points and a better home record than Central’s away record.

Full prediction
Combo BetLOST
Mon 10:00 PM
Total Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
72%
Confidence

Both sides have low scoring averages (0.9 and 0.8 goals per game) and a history of low‑scoring meetings – only 30% of their encounters have gone over 2.5 goals.

Full prediction
Combo BetWON
Mon 10:00 PM
Double Chance
Newells Old Boys or Draw
68%
Confidence

Newells have a slight edge in points and a better home record than Central’s away record. Central struggle to score away, averaging only 0.4 goals, while Newells score around one goal at home.

Full prediction
FeaturedLOST
Sun 09:00 PM
Double Chance
Estudiantes L.P. or Draw
75%
Confidence

Estudiantes have been dominant at home, winning nine of their 15 matches and conceding at an average of just 0.5 goals per game.

Full prediction
FeaturedLOST
Sun 09:00 PM
Total Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
70%
Confidence

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have struggled for goals all season, scoring just six times in 14 home games and 11 times across 28 overall league matches, which represents an average of 0.4 goals per…

Full prediction
FeaturedLOST
Thu 11:00 PM
Double Chance
Huracan or Draw
70%
Confidence

Huracan’s recent form and superior home defensive record give them a clear edge, but the balanced head‑to‑head history and both sides’ modest scoring rates mean a draw remains realistic.

Full prediction
Combo BetWON
Wed 10:00 PM
Total Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
72%
Confidence

Both defenses show strong numbers in their respective home and away settings, with Sarmiento conceding an average of 0.8 goals per home match and River Plate conceding 0.8 per away match.

Full prediction
Combo BetWON
Wed 10:00 PM
Double Chance
River Plate or Draw
75%
Confidence

River Plate hold an excellent historical record at Sarmiento, claiming four wins and one draw across five away head-to-head fixtures.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Mon 09:30 PM
Double Chance
Gimnasia M. or Draw
73%
Confidence

Gimnasia’s home record is markedly better than Newells’ away form.

Full prediction
FeaturedLOST
Sun 10:15 PM
Double Chance
Racing Club or Draw
72%
Confidence

Racing Club have dominated this fixture over recent years, remaining unbeaten across their last ten meetings with Belgrano Cordoba courtesy of seven wins and three draws.

Full prediction
Combo BetLOST
Sun 08:00 PM
Combo Bet
Under 2.5 Goals + Rosario Central or Draw
72%
Both must land · no better than

Under 2.5 Goals — 75% confidence Both teams feature stout defensive records that align with the league average of 2.05 goals per game.

Full prediction
Combo BetLOST
Sun 08:00 PM
Total Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
75%
Confidence

Both teams feature stout defensive records that align with the league average of 2.05 goals per game.

Full prediction
Combo BetWON
Sun 08:00 PM
Double Chance
Rosario Central or Draw
72%
Confidence

Rosario Central have established consistent form, remaining unbeaten in their past five league matches and losing only three of 15 fixtures at home this season.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Sun 08:00 PM
Total Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
76%
Confidence

Under 2.5 goals has landed in 80 percent of the last 10 meetings between Platense and Argentinos Juniors, yielding an average of only 1.4 goals per match.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Mon 10:00 PM
Double Chance
Estudiantes L.P. or Draw
76%
Confidence

Estudiantes L.P. have conceded an average of only 0.6 goals per game at home this season and kept seven clean sheets in 14 home fixtures.

Full prediction
Combo BetLOST
Mon 10:00 PM
Combo Bet
Velez Sarsfield or Draw + Under 2.5 Goals
75%
Both must land · no better than

Velez Sarsfield or Draw — 78% confidence Velez Sarsfield have lost only two of their 14 home fixtures this season, winning eight and drawing four while conceding just 0.7 goals per match on average.

Full prediction
Combo BetLOST
Mon 10:00 PM
Both Teams to Score
No
71%
Confidence

Platense have failed to score in half of their 26 matches this season and have generated only 11 goals across 13 away trips.

Full prediction
Competition profile

Know more about the Liga Profesional (Argentina)

So far this season 120 matches have been played in the Liga Profesional (Argentina), producing 246 goals at 2.05 a game. Estudiantes L.P. lead the table on 31 points from 16 matches, 1 clear of Boca Juniors in 2nd. Independiente have the best attack, with 24 goals. C. Tarragona of Union Santa Fe leads the scoring charts with 14 goals. BetGenius has published 29 predictions in the Liga Profesional (Argentina), each with its market, confidence and reasoning, and every result is settled publicly on the track record.